SHARE

Colleges award tenure

Newly Tenured ... at Point Park, U. of Minnesota, Virginia Tech
November 29, 2012

The following individuals have recently been awarded tenure by their colleges and universities:

Point Park University

  • J. Kaye Cupples, special education

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

  • Ben Ansell, political science
  • Matthew Canepa, art history
  • Colin DeYoung, psychology
  • Marcus Dillard, theater arts and dance
  • Kale Fajardo, American studies
  • Mary Franklin-Brown, French and Italian
  • Sumanth Gopinath, music
  • Carol Hakim, history
  • Alex Jassen, classical and Near Eastern studies
  • Kurt Kipfmueller, geography
  • Malinda Lindquist, history
  • Alan Love, philosophy
  • Cheryl Olman, psychology
  • Michael Sommers, theater arts and dance

Virginia Tech

  • Rajesh Bagchi, marketing
  • Michael Bolding, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Renee Boyer, food science and technology
  • Urs Buehlmann, sustainable biomaterials
  • Ivica Bukvic, music
  • Ali Butt, computer science
  • Yang Cao, computer science
  • Daniel Capelluto, biological sciences
  • Daniela Cimini, biological sciences
  • Jason Deane, business information technology
  • Pang Du, statistics
  • Matthew Dull, public administration and policy
  • Kevin Edgar, sustainable biomaterials
  • Matthew Gabriele, religion and culture
  • Paul Harrill, theater and cinema
  • Patrick Huber, physics
  • James Ivory, communication
  • Christine Kaestle, human development
  • Sarah Karpanty, fish and wildlife conservation
  • Paul Kelsch, landscape architecture
  • Inyoung Kim, statistics
  • Bettina Koch, political science
  • Chad Lavin, political science
  • Brian Lattimer, mechanical engineering
  • Louis Madsen, chemistry
  • Erika Meitner, English
  • Isis Mullarky, dairy science
  • John Munsell, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Leyla Nazhandali, electrical and computer engineering
  • Kelly Parkes, teaching and learning, School of Education
  • Lydia Patton, philosophy
  • Kelly Pender, English
  • Paulo Polanah, sociology
  • Hazhir Rahmandad, industrial and systems engineering
  • Patrick Roberts, public administration and policy
  • Shane Ross, engineering science and mechanics
  • Emily Satterwhite, religion and culture
  • Eric Sharpe, physics
  • Pablo Sobrado, biochemistry
  • Eric Standley, School of Visual Arts
  • Elankumaran Subbiah, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Eli Tilevich, computer science
  • Gresilda Tilley-Lubbs, education
  • Kris Wernstedt, urban affairs and planning
  • Jianhua Xuan, electrical and computer engineering
  • Yaling Yang, electrical and computer engineering
  • Laura Zanotti, political science
  • Jamie Zoellner, human nutrition, foods, and exercise


 

The following individuals have recently been awarded tenure by their colleges and universities:

Read more: http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2012/10/04/colleges-award-tenure-professors#ixzz2DAZFh8LG
Inside Higher Ed

 

 

Please review our commenting policy here.

Most:

  • Viewed
  • Commented
  • Past:
  • Day
  • Week
  • Month
  • Year
Loading results...
Back to Top