Newly Tenured ... at Barnard, Linfield, Northeastern Illinois, U of Wisconsin Colleges and Extension

June 28, 2016

The following individuals have recently been awarded tenure by their colleges and universities:

Barnard College

  • Ronald Briggs, Spanish and Latin American cultures
  • Ayten Gündoğdu, political science
  • Daniela De Silva, mathematics

Linfield College

  • Kena Avila, education
  • Anton Belov, music
  • Megan Kozak Williams, psychology
  • Daniel Pollack-Pelzner, English
  • Catherine Reinke, biology
  • Jeremy Weisz, biology

Northeastern Illinois University

  • Jacqueline Anderson, social work
  • Marcia Buell, English
  • Sarah Cordell, mathematics
  • Mateo Farzaneh, history
  • Scott Hegerty, economics
  • Zada Johnson, educational inquiry and curriculum studies
  • Jolanta Jonak, special education
  • Jin Kim, social work
  • Christina Madda, literacy, leadership and development
  • Christopher Merchant, psychology
  • Graciela Perera, computer science
  • Myles Polsgrove, health, physical education, recreation and athletics
  • Vida Sacic, art
  • Shannon Saszik, psychology
  • Angela Sweigart-Gallagher, communication, media and theater
  • Susan Tang, music
  • Kenneth Voglesonger, earth science

University of Wisconsin Colleges

  • Caleb Bush, sociology and anthropology
  • Jamie Douglas, computer science, engineering, physics and astronomy
  • Yanting Liang, math
  • William Malcuit, English
  • Ana Caballero Mengibar, political science
  • Kristin Plessel, chemistry
  • Kris Prahl, biological sciences
  • Carrie Shipers, English
  • Yuriy Shlapak, math
  • Carrie Tirel, math
  • Quentin Vieregge, English
  • Lauren Wentz, biological sciences
  • Kristi Wilkum, communications and theater arts

University of Wisconsin Extension

  • Sherry Daniels, family development
  • Lisa Devine-Barribeau, youth development
  • Armando Ibarra, labor education
  • Gary Kirking, community resource development
  • Mary Pardee, community resource development
  • Melinda Pollen, youth development
  • Mary Ann Schilling, family development
  • JulieAnn Stawicki, youth development
  • Katie Wantoch, agriculture and life sciences


Back to Top